AGO 82-37
[…] Chapter 69-42, Laws of Florida. The declared purpose of the Act is to "permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage" which will allow the units of local government to enter into an agreement to provide services and facilities in a manner "that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities." Section 163.01(2), F.S. Subsection (4) of s. 163.01 authorizes public agencies of the state to enter into interlocal agreements in order to exercise jointly "any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." This joint exercise of power is to be made pursuant to a contract in the form of an interlocal agreement. Section 163.01(5), F.S. "Public agency" is defined by subsection (3)(b) to mean, inter alia, "a political subdivision, agency, or officer of this state or of any state of the United States, including but not limited to, state government, county, city, school district, [and] single and multipurpose special district . . .."