AGO 82-37
[…] Paragraph 4 of the renewed agreement provides that "the representatives to the Consortium from each member local government shall be either an elected official or the chief non-elected/appointed official of local government. Said representative shall be designated by their respective legislative bodies." Subsection (7)(b) of s. 163.01, F.S., goes on to provide:
"A separate legal or administrative entity created by an interlocal agreement shall possess the common power specified in the agreement and may exercise it in the manner or according to the method provided in the agreement. The entity may, in addition to its other powers, be authorized in its own name to make and enter into contracts, to employ agencies or employees, to acquire, construct, manage, maintain, or operate buildings, works, or improvements, to acquire, hold, or dispose of property, and to incur debts, liabilities, or obligations which do not constitute the debts, liabilities, or obligations of any of the parties to the agreement." (e.s.)
Also, paragraph (o) of subsection (5) provides that the "manner of responding for any liabilities that might be incurred through performance of the interlocal agreement and insuring against any such liability" may be provided for in the interlocal agreement.