AGO 82-37
[…] Thus, I am unable to say that the South Florida Employment and Training Consortium independently possesses the sovereign immunity of the state or that it is within the definitional purview of, and subject to the provisions of, s. 768.28, F.S. To secure the benefits and protection of the waiver of immunity law, liability must attach to the several counties and municipalities which jointly created the Consortium by contract and through their respective representative comprise the Consortium through which they jointly exercise their common authority and functions. Section 163.01(5)(c), F.S., provides that an interlocal agreement may provide for "[t]he precise organization, composition, and nature of any separate legal or administrative entity created thereby with the powers designated thereto, if such entity may be legally created."
Subsection (7)(a) of s. 163.01, F.S., provides that "[a]n interlocal agreement may provide for a separate legal or administrative entity to administer or execute the agreement which may be a commission, board, or council constituted pursuant to the agreement." The several units of local government specified in the agreement that the formation of the South Florida Employment and Training Consortium would consist of representatives from each governmental member.