AGO 82-37
[…] Neither does my review reveal that the Consortium has been authorized to incur debts, liabilities, or obligations which do not constitute the debts, liabilities or obligations of any of the parties to the agreements. Thus, the several contracting units of local government remain directly and jointly liable for any damages for injury or loss of property, personal injury, or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any officer or employee of the South Florida Employment and Training Consortium while acting within the scope of his office or employment.
Since s. 163.01(4), F.S., authorizes a public agency to "exercise jointly with any other public agency . . . any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common" and might each exercise separately, and s. 163.01(5), F.S., provides that such "joint exercise of power . . . shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement," and the instant contract makes no provisions for responding for liability incurred through the performance of the contract or insuring against any such liability, I therefore conclude that the several public agencies entering into an interlocal agreement under s. 163.01, F.S., remain jointly