AGO 82-40
[…] You note that the Legislature recently amended ss. 112.531-112.534, F.S., the "Law Enforcement Officer's Bill of Rights," to include in every phase thereof, correctional officers. See, Ch. 82-156, Laws of Florida. Thus you ask, in light of the 1982 amendments to Part VI, Ch. 112, if the effect of those amendments is to include correctional officers within the meaning of the term "law enforcement personnel" as it is used in s. 119.07(3)(k), F.S., such that the exemption specified in that section applies also to correctional officers.
"Correctional officer" is defined by newly amended s. 112.531(2), F.S., as
"any person, other than a superintendent, who is appointed or employed full time by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose primary responsibility is the supervision, protection, care, custody, or control of inmates within a correctional institution; however, the term 'correctional officer' does not include any secretarial, clerical, or professionally trained personnel."
See also, s. 943.10(2).
Section 119.07(1)(a), F.S., provides that the custodian of public records shall permit such records to be inspected at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions.