AGO 83-37
[…] See generally s. 125.001, F.S. (upon giving of due public notice, regular and special meetings of board of county commissioners may be held at any appropriate public place in the county). And see s. 125.01(1)(a), F.S. (governing body of county has power to set time and place of its official meetings).
This office has previously interpreted the provisions of s. 112.061, F.S., the uniform travel expense law, as authorizing reimbursement for travel expenses only for travel away from the official headquarters of the public officer or employee. See, e.g., AGO's 77-123, 76-56 and 74-132. Section 112.061(4), F.S., provides that the official headquarters of an officer or employee assigned to an office "shall be the city or town in which the office is located ...." And see s. 112.061(4)(a), recognizing an exception to the foregoing definition by stating in pertinent part that the official headquarters of a person located in the field shall be the city or town nearest to the area where a majority of his work is performed or such other city as may be