AGO 83-41
[…] You therefore inquire as to whether under existing law the telephone company may utilize its facilities to trace harassing calls for the municipal police department.
QUESTION ONE
Section 365.16, F.S., provides that it is unlawful to use, or to permit another to use, the telephone to make obscene calls or to intentionally harass another by anonymous calls, repeated calls or causing the telephone of another to ring repeatedly. See s. 365.16(1) and (2), F.S., stating that such actions are misdemeanors of the second degree punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, F.S. Subsection (4) of s. 365.16 provides that "[e]ach telephone company in this state shall cooperate with the law enforcement agencies of this state in using its facilities and personnel to detect and prevent violations of this section." The terms of s. 365.16(4) are separate and distinct from, and independent of, the provisions of Ch. 932, the Security of Communications Law, and affirmatively impose a duty upon the telephone companies within the state to assist law enforcement agencies in the use of their facilities to detect