AGO 83-41
[…] Cf. s. 934.03(2)(f), making lawful certain interceptions of wire communications and requiring telephone company employees to notify local police authorities within 48 hours after the time of such interceptions.
"Law enforcement agency" is defined in s. 934.02(10), F.S., for purposes of Ch. 934 to mean:
"[A]n agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof or of the United States if the primary responsibility of the agency is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state and if its agents and officers are empowered by law to conduct criminal investigations and to make arrests."
And see s. 934.02(6), F.S., which defines "investigative or law enforcement officer" as "any officer of the state or political subdivision thereof . . . who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of, or to make arrests for, offenses enumerated in this chapter . . . ." You inquire as to whether a municipality is a "political subdivision" as used in s. 934.02(6) and (10) to define "investigative or law enforcement officer" and "law enforcement agency."