AGO 83-41
[…] "Political subdivision" is not expressly defined in Ch. 934, F.S., nor am I aware of any appellate court decision which has directly considered and interpreted this term for purpose of the Security of Communications Law. In the absence of any definition of this term in, or for the purposes of, Ch. 934, reference must be made to the definition of "political subdivision" contained in s. 1.01(9), F.S., which states in pertinent part that in construing the statutes and each and every word, phrase or part thereof, where the context will permit:
"The words 'public body,' 'body politic' or 'political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." (e.s.)
See AGO 77-130 wherein this office stated that the definitions provided in s. 1.01 "are to be applied in construing any section of the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit (and where a specific definition is not provided for use with the particular section being construed)."