AGO 83-77
[…] Reading these two sections together, it appears that the statutes regulating the disposition of the proceeds of the sale or lease of lands the title to which is vested in the Board of Trustees (other than those lands, water areas and water storage areas provided for in Ch. 375, F.S.), would apply to and govern the disposition of the proceeds of the sale of Murphy Act lands.
The principal statutes dealing with the board's authority regarding the administration, management and disposition of state lands are contained in Ch. 253, F.S. Section 253.034(6), F.S., appearing in s. 3, Ch. 83-223, Laws of Florida [former s. 253.034(5)], states:
"The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall determine which lands, the title to which is vested in the board, and which Murphy Act lands, the title to which is held by the state, are of no benefit to the public, and shall dispose of such lands, pursuant to law. ... The proceeds from the disposal of such lands shall be placed in the Conservation and Recreation Lands Trust Fund." (e.s.)
Thus, it appears that s. 253.034(6), F.S., is within the meaning of the phrase "laws relating to lands of the board of trustees."