AGO 83-99
[…] Upon receipt of the appropriate license fee, the department shall issue a license to any person certified by the appropriate board, or its designee, as having met the licensure requirements imposed by law or rule."
Section 455.213, F.S., as amended, should be construed with and in harmony with ss. 455.311, 459.006, and 464.008, F.S., respectively, which are in pari materia. See Wakulla County v. Davis, 395 So.2d 540 (Fla. 1981); Mann v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, 300 So.2d 666 (Fla. 1974).
Section 458.311, F.S. provides, in paragraphs (1) and (5):
(1) Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who the board certifies has:
(a) Completed the application form and remitted an approved examination fee not to exceed $250 as set by the board.
(b) Graduated from a medical school or college recognized and approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education.
(c) Completed an approved internship of at least 1 year or at least 5 years of licensed practice.
* * * * *
(5) Each applicant who successfully passes the examination and meets the requirements of this chapter shall be entitled to be licensed as a physician, with rights as defined by law. . . ."
Section 459.006, F.S., provides:
"(1) Any person desiring to be licensed as an osteopathic physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who the board certifies has: