AGO 83-99
[…] (c) Completed 3 years of preprofessional education and a resident internship of not less than 12 months in a hospital approved for this purpose by the Bureau of Hospitals of the American Osteopathic Association. This requirement may be waived for applicants who matriculated in a college of osteopathy during or before 1948.
(2) Each applicant who successfully passes the examination and meets the requirements of this chapter shall be entitled to be licensed as an osteopathic physician, with rights as defined by law. . . ."
Section 464.008, F.S., provides:
"(1) Any person desiring to be licensed as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who:
(a) Has completed the application form and remitted an examination fee set by the board not to exceed $100.
(b) Is in good mental and physical health, a recipient of a high school diploma or the equivalent, and a graduate of an approved program for the preparation of registered nurses or licensed practical nurses, whichever is applicable. Courses successfully completed in a professional nursing program which are at least equivalent to a practical nursing program may be used to satisfy the education requirements for licensure as a licensed practical nurse.
(c) Has the ability to communicate in the English language, which may be determined by an examination given by the department.
(2) Each applicant who passes the examination shall, unless denied pursuant to s. 464.018, be entitled to licensure as a registered professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse, whichever is applicable."
I understand that each of these boards uses a national examination, and none of the boards is involved in writing, grading, or administering the examination.