AGO 83-99
[…] You state that the Auditor General has expressed a concern that s. 455.213, F.S., as amended by s. 9 of Ch. 83-329, Laws of Florida, requires all the regulatory boards within your department to certify all applicants for licensure after the examination is passed. You note that based on the requirements of their practice acts, these three regulatory boards certify the qualifications of candidates prior to their taking the examination but not afterwards. Section 455.213, as amended, provides in subsections (1) and (2):
"(1) Any person desiring to be licensed shall apply to the department in writing to take the licensure examination. The application shall be made on a form prepared and furnished by the department.
(2) Before the issuance of any license, the department may charge an initial license fee not to exceed $200 as determined by rule of the applicable board or, if no such board exists, by rule of the department. Upon receipt of the appropriate license fee, the department shall issue a license to any person certified by the appropriate board, or its designee, as having met the licensure requirements imposed by law or rule."
Section 455.213, F.S., as amended, should be construed with and in harmony with ss. 455.311, 459.006, and 464.008, F.S., respectively, which are in pari materia. See Wakulla County v. Davis, 395 So.2d 540 (Fla. 1981); Mann v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, 300 So.2d 666 (Fla. 1974).