AGO 83-101
[…] Section 316.212, F.S. 1983, as adopted by s. 2, Ch. 83-188, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part:
"The operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein.
(a) A golf cart may not be operated on any part of the state highway system;
(b) A golf cart may be operated only upon a county road or city street which has been designated by a county or a city for use by golf carts . . . ."
See s. 316.003(70), F.S. 1983 (s. 1, Ch. 83-188, Laws of Florida), which defines "golf cart" for purposes of Ch. 316, F.S., the Uniform Traffic Control Law, to mean "a motor vehicle designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes." See also s. 320.01(29), F.S. 1983 (s. 3, Ch. 83-188, Laws of Florida), which similarly defines "golf cart" as used in the Florida Statutes except as otherwise provided.
You specifically refer to U.S. Alternate 19 as a "state road."