AGO 83-101
[…] According to your letter, U.S. Alternate 19 runs along the western boundary of the Dunedin Golf Course and physically separates the golf course from a significant number of golf course members who live to the west of U.S. Alternate 19. You state that U.S. Alternate 19 intersects with a city street, Palm Boulevard, at a controlled intersection. A question has been raised as to whether recent legislation prohibiting the operation of golf carts on the state highway system is applicable to a golf cart traveling on a designated city street which intersects with a road on the state highway system.
Section 316.212, F.S. 1983, as adopted by s. 2, Ch. 83-188, Laws of Florida, provides in pertinent part:
"The operation of a golf cart upon the public roads or streets of this state is prohibited except as provided herein.
(a) A golf cart may not be operated on any part of the state highway system;
(b) A golf cart may be operated only upon a county road or city street which has been designated by a county or a city for use by golf carts . . . ."