AGO 84-04
[…] The proceeds of the fee imposed by this paragraph shall be used by the Department of Natural Resources for the purposes of enforcement of marine resource laws."
You state that prior to the enactment of Ch. 83-295, based on the above provision of subsection (3)(b), live bait shrimp producers were allowed to trawl for shrimp in all inland waters of the six-county area, except for the Trout River and within 1/4 mile of any natural or manmade inlet in Duval or St. Johns Counties as restricted by s. 370.153(8)(c)1. and 2., F.S. Subparagraph (c)1. provides that "[i]t is unlawful to employ the use of any trawl designed for, or capable of, taking shrimp within 1/4 mile of any natural or manmade inlet in Duval County or St. Johns County." Subparagraph (c)2., provides that "[i]t is unlawful for anyone to trawl in the Trout River west of the bridge on U.S. 17 in Duval County." An additional restriction not mentioned in your inquiry is contained in paragraph (8)(b) of s. 370.153, F.S., which states: "The use of a trawl by either a live bait shrimp producer or dead shrimp producer within 100 yards of any shoreline is prohibited. The Department of Natural Resources, by rule or order, may define the area or areas where this subsection shall apply." This prohibition applies to both live bait shrimp producers and dead shrimp producers and it is an administrative responsibility of the Department of Natural Resources to define the area or areas to which this subsection applies.
You question whether after the effective date of Ch. 83-295, Laws of Florida, live bait shrimp producers may trawl the inland waters of Clay, Duval and St. Johns Counties that do not comprise the St. Johns River. Also, you wish to know whether live bait producers may fish in all of the other inland waters of Nassau, Putnam and Flagler Counties.
The title of Ch. 83-295 provides, in pertinent, part that paragraph (f) of subsection (3) is added to s. 370.153, F.S., "limiting commercial trawling for certain shrimp production to a certain area in St. Johns River." Subsection 1 of Ch. 83-295 adds paragraph (f) to subsection (3) of s. 370.153 which reads:
"All commercial trawling in Clay, Duval, and St. Johns Counties shall be restricted to the inland waters of the St. Johns River proper in the area north of the Acosta Bridge in Jacksonville and at least 100 yards from the nearest shoreline." (e.s.)
Reading s. 370.153(3)(f), F.S., with the title of Ch. 83-295, Laws of Florida, it is apparent that the legislative intent and purpose in enacting Ch. 83-295 was to limit commercial trawling for live bait shrimp production in the several named counties to the St.