AGO 84-04
[…] Johns River described in paragraph (b) of subsection (4), a comprehensive reading of subsection (4) and a review of the legislative history of s 370.153 coupled with the requirement that a statute must be construed so that it is meaningful in all of its parts lead me to the conclusion that dead shrimp production is also lawful in the inland waters of Nassau County.
In 1974, the Legislature amended subsection (4)(b) of s. 370.153, F.S. 1973, by s. 2 of Ch. 74-140, Laws of Florida, to provide:
"A dead shrimp production license shall be issued by the department of natural resources upon the receipt of an application by a person intending to use a boat, not to exceed thirty-five (35) feet in length in Duval, St. Johns, Putnam and Clay Counties and not to exceed forty-five feet in length in Nassau County, for dead shrimp production within the inland waters of Nassau County and the inland waters of the St. Johns River of Duval, Putnam, St. Johns or Clay Counties and the payment of a fee in the amount of $50." (emphasis supplied to amended portions)