AGO 84-04
[…] Gadsden County, 58 So. 232 (Fla. 1912). I discern no legislative intent to repeal the provisions of subsection (4)(a) of s. 370.153, F.S., which authorize the issuance of a permit allowing dead shrimp production within the inland waters of Nassau County.
It is therefore my opinion that, unless legislatively or judicially determined to the contrary, dead shrimp production upon the procurement of the applicable permit is lawful within the inland waters of Nassau County.
QUESTION THREE
The change made for noncommercial trawling is the same as the one made for dead shrimp production. Subsection (5) of s. 370.153, F.S., provides that "[a]ny person may harvest shrimp in the St. Johns River for his own use as food and may trawl for such shrimp" under the conditions enumerated therein. Chapter 83-295, Laws of Florida, amended paragraph (c) of subsection (5) as follows:
"All trawling shall be restricted to the confines of the St.