AGO 84-04
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following questions:
1. Whether live bait shrimp producers may lawfully trawl for shrimp in the island waters of Clay, Duval and St. Johns Counties that do not comprise the St. Johns River?
2. Whether dead shrimp producers may lawfully trawl for shrimp in Nassau County?
3. In which areas of the inland waters of Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, Flagler, or St. Johns Counties is it lawful to trawl for shrimp for noncommercial use?
The regulation of shrimp fishing in this multi-county geographical area is controlled by s. 370.153, F.S. Subsection (2) of s. 370.153 provides: "It is unlawful to employ the use of any trawl or other net, except a common cast net, designed for or capable of taking shrimp, within the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, or Clay Counties, except as hereinafter provided." The phrase, "except as hereinafter provided" refers to a number of requirements contained in s. 370.153 that are prerequisites to lawful shrimping, which include licenses, equipment restrictions, and geographical areas of permissible fishing.