AGO 84-17
[…] Compare 5 U.S.C. s. 1502(a) the federal Hatch Act, which contains a similar prohibition to s. 104.31 by providing, inter alia, that state or local officers or employees may not use their official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or nomination for office or to directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command or advise a state or local officer or employee to pay, lend or contribute anything of value to a party committee, organization, agency or person for political purposes. Subsection (b) of 5 U.S.C. s. 1502, however, recognizes that such officer or employee "retains the right to vote as he chooses and to express his opinions on political subjects and candidates." See 5 U.S.C. s. 1501(4) which defines "State or local officer or employee" for purposes of the Hatch Act as an individual employed by a state or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United