AGO 84-17
[…] Accord AGO's 74-227 (municipal funds may be used to support position on annexation; municipality is not a "person," "corporation" or "political committee" within the purview of Ch. 106); and 78-41.
Pursuant to s. 11.12(1), F.S., the Treasurer is authorized to pay the salary, subsistence and mileage of the members of the Legislature as the same is authorized by law and "such expense of the Legislature as shall be authorized by law, a concurrent resolution, a resolution of either house, or rules adopted by the respective houses, provided the total amount appropriated to the legislative branch shall not be altered, upon receipt of such warrant therefor." All vouchers covering legislative expenses are to be preaudited by the Comptroller.