AGO 84-17
[…] In fact, s. 104.31, F.S., the so-called Little Hatch Act, indicates that all officers and employees of the state retain their right to vote as they choose and to express their opinion on all political subjects and candidates. While prohibiting officers and employees of the state (and counties and municipalities) from using their official authority or influence "for the purpose of interfering with an election . . . or coercing or influencing another person's vote or affecting the resulting thereof;" s. 104.31(1)(a) [see also s. 104.31(1)(b)], the statute goes on to state that the prohibition in subsection (a)
"shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in a general, special, primary, bond, referendum, or other election of any kind or nature, of elected officials . . . . The provisions of paragraph (a) shall not be construed so as to limit the political activity in a general, special, primary, bond, referendum, or other election of any kind or nature of the Governor, the elected members of the Governor's Cabinet, or the members of the Legislature."