AGO 84-20
[…] (e.s.)
Subsection 7(b) of Art. IV provides that the "senate may, in proceedings prescribed by law, remove from office or reinstate the suspended official and for such purpose the senate may be convened in special session . . . ." See also ss. 112.40-112.48, F.S. (statutory implementation of subsection 7[b]. In particular note s. 112.41(1) (providing that the Governor's order of suspension "shall specify facts sufficient to advise both the officer and the Senate as to the charges made or the basis of the suspension") and s. 112.42 (providing that the Governor may suspend any officer on "any constitutional ground for such suspension that occurred during the existing term of the officer . . ."). (e.s.)
In State ex rel. Hardie v. Coleman, 155 So. 129 (Fla.1934),[1] the Florida Supreme Court held under s. 15, Art.