AGO 84-40
[…] In light of the language of both the heading of the section and the title of its enabling legislation, a question exists as to whether the statute contemplates the furnishing of such services by a special district to a county.
Section 163.01, F.S., however, the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, provides that a public agency of this state may exercise jointly with any other public agency of this state any power, privilege or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately. See s. 163.01(3)(b) defining "public agency" to include, inter alia, a "county, . . . single and multipurpose special district, [and] single and multipurpose public authority . . . ." And see s. 163.01(2) stating that it is the purpose of the section to "permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities." This joint exercise of power is to be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement. See s 163.01(5).