AGO 84-42
[…] Does s. 205.064, F.S., prohibit a municipality or county from imposing any restrictions upon a person selling agricultural products grown or produced by said person in the State of Florida?
This opinion is expressly limited to the power and authority of a noncharter county to regulate matters pertaining to the sale of agricultural products grown or produced in the State of Florida; this office must, as a matter of long-standing policy, refuse to comment on the power of a municipality except at the request of the governing body of the municipality in question.
Section 205.064, F.S., provides:
"(1) No local occupational license shall be required of any natural person for the privilege of engaging in the selling of farm, grove, horticultural, floricultural, tropical piscicultural, or tropical fish farm products, or products manufactured therefrom, except intoxicating liquors, wine, or beer, when such products were grown or produced by such natural person in the state.
(2) A wholesale farmers' produce market shall have the right to pay a tax of not more than $200 for a license that will entitle the market's stall tenants to engage in the selling of agricultural and horticultural products therein, in lieu of such tenants being required to obtain individual local occupational licenses to so engage."
"Local occupational license" is defined by s. 205.022(1), F.S., in pertinent part, to mean "the method by which a local governing authority grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction." (e.s.)