AGO 84-42
[…] For a discussion of the distinction between the occupational license taxes imposed pursuant to Ch. 205, F.S., and regulatory fees or ordinances, see AGO's 76-30 and 74-21. See also Tamiami Trail Tours, Inc. v. City of Orlando, 120 So.2d 170 (Fla. 1960); and see subsection (1) of s. 205.022, F.S., which goes on to make it clear that a local occupational license under Ch. 205, F.S., "shall not mean any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection. Unless otherwise provided by law, these are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, and not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the provisions of this chapter."
Concerning a noncharter county's authority to enact regulatory ordinances imposing restrictions on the selling of agricultural products, s. 1(f), Art.