AGO 84-46
[…] See generally s. 334.03 (23), F.S., defining the county road system. The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Ch. 316, F.S., however, does not limit its application or enforcement to roads in the county which are county maintained but rather applies anywhere throughout the county where the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle. See s. 316.072(1), F.S., providing that Ch. 316 shall apply "upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right to travel." (e.s.) And see s. 316.003(54), F.S., defining "street or highway" for purposes of Ch. 316 as "[t]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic or any area, such as a runway, taxiway, ramp, clear zone, or parking lot, within the boundary of any airport owned by the state, a county, a municipality, or a political subdivision, which area is used for vehicular traffic but which is not open for vehicular operation by the general public." See also s. 1.01(9), F.S., defining "political subdivision" and other terms. Compare s. 316.003 (34), F.S., defining private roads or driveways as privately owned places or ways used for vehicular traffic by persons having the express or implied permission of the owner but not by other persons.