AGO 84-46
[…] See generally s. 334.03 (23), F.S., defining the county road system. The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Ch. 316, F.S., however, does not limit its application or enforcement to roads in the county which are county maintained but rather applies anywhere throughout the county where the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle. See s. 316.072(1), F.S., providing that Ch. 316 shall apply "upon all state-maintained highways, county-maintained highways, and municipal streets and alleys and wherever vehicles have the right to travel." (e.s.)