AGO 84-46
[…] The Board of County Commissioners of Brevard County, however, pursuant to s. 316.008(1)(v), F.S., is authorized to exercise traffic control jurisdiction over and to regulate, restrict or prohibit traffic within the airport property or on the access road within the boundaries of the district airport. See s. 1.01(9), F.S., defining "political subdivision" to include "all other districts."
As to whether the construction of the speed bumps violates s. 316.2045, the statute provides in part:
"It is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road, by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon, or by endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon; and any person or persons violating the provisions of this chapter, upon conviction, shall be punished as set forth in s. 316.655."
See also s. 316.2035(3), F.S., which makes it unlawful to obstruct, dig up or in any way disturb any street or highway.