AGO 84-57
[…] The authority that Ch. 373 water management districts historically had to tax state-owned land under authority of Ch. 373 was contained in s. 373.543(1), F.S. 1979, and was repealed by s. 231, Ch. 81-259, Laws of Florida. As stated in AGO 83-23, Ch. 373 does not contain authorization for the five water management districts created pursuant to s. 373.069, F.S., to impose "assessments of any kind on state-owned lands." And see s. 373.543(1), F.S., 1983, which provides that land title to which is in the State Board of Education shall not be subject to the district tax nor shall there be liability therefor upon any state agency; and subsection (2) of that statute providing:
"There shall be excluded from district taxes all bodies of navigable water and unreclaimed water areas meandered by the public surveys, all rights-of-way of said district, all areas devoted or dedicated to the use of and for the works of the district, rights-of-way of state and county highways, and streets within the limits of incorporated towns, and property owned by a public agency open to the use of the public or for the public benefit not leased to or operated by a private agency."