AGO 84-59
[…] Chapter 734, F.S., makes provision for ancillary administration, i.e., that administration of a decedent's estate which is granted in pursuance of the laws of a government other than that of the decedent's domicile, for the collection and disposition of property left by the decedent within that jurisdiction. See generally 18 Fla. Jur.2d Decedents' Property s. 684. Pursuant to s. 734.102(1), F.S.,
"If a nonresident of this state dies leaving assets in this state, credits due him from residents in this state, or liens on property in this state, a personal representative specifically designated in the decedent's will to administer the Florida property shall be entitled to have ancillary letters issued to him, if qualified to act in Florida. Otherwise, the foreign personal representative of the decedent's estate shall be entitled to have letters issued to him, if qualified to act in Florida. If the foreign personal representative is not qualified to act in Florida and the will names an alternate or successor who is qualified to act in Florida, the alternate or successor shall be entitled to have letters issued to him. Otherwise, those entitled to a majority interest of the Florida property may have letters issued to a personal representative selected by them who is qualified to act in Florida. If the decedent dies intestate and the foreign domiciliary personal representative is not qualified to act in Florida, the order of preference for appointment of a personal representative as prescribed in this code shall apply . . . ."
Pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, ancillary personal representatives have the same rights, powers and authority as other personal representatives in Florida. See ss. 733.608 and 733.612, F.S., discussed herein, regarding the powers of a personal representative.