AGO 84-59
[…] No mention of the retention of the excess proceeds of a tax deed sale for the benefit of a beneficiary or heir of any of the persons described in s. 197.256(1)(a), F.S., is made in that section or s. 197.291(2), F.S.
Section 733.608, F.S., of the Florida Probate Code (Chs. 731-735, F.S.), which broadly outlines the general power of a personal representative of a decedent's estate states that:
"All real and personal property of the decedent ... within this state and the rents, income, issues, and profits from it shall be assets in the hands of the personal representative:
(1) For the payment of devises, debts, family allowance, estate and inheritance taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of administration.
(2) To enforce contribution and equalize advancement.
(3) For distribution."
A "personal representative" is defined in s. 731.201(25), F.S., to mean the fiduciary appointed by the court to administer the estate and refers, inter alia, to both an administrator and an executor as well as an ancillary administrator or executor.