AGO 84-64
[…] Pursuant to the act, neither Hillsborough County nor any municipality, authority or body politic in the county has the right to require the transportation companies subject to regulation by the Commission to pay any license, fee or tax for the privileges granted in the act except as the act itself provides. Section 2(1) of Ch. 83-423 goes on to state, however, that nothing contained therein shall be construed so as to limit or in any way affect the authority of the county or governmental bodies in the county from levying an occupational license tax pursuant to Ch. 205, F.S. See s. 205.022(1), F.S., which defines "local occupational license" to mean "the method by which a local governing authority (defined in s. 205.022[2], F.S.) grants the privilege of engaging in or managing any business, profession, or occupation within its jurisdiction"; it does not, however, mean any fees or licenses paid to a board, officer or commission for permits, registration, examination or inspection as these, unless otherwise provided by law, are deemed to be regulatory and in addition to, not in lieu of, any local occupational license imposed under the