AGO 84-81
[…] State ex rel. Nolan, 122 So. 222 (Fla. 1929). Therefore, regardless of the method utilized by the clerk in making unexempted portions of judicial records or public records made a part of a court file (and not specifically closed by order of court) available for public inspection in compliance with a request by any person to inspect and examine such records, the clerk may not impose a fee or make any charge for the inspection and examination of such public records (or altered copies thereof) in the absence of statutory authority therefor. See AGO's 84-3, 76-34, 75-50. However, s. 119.07(1)(b), F.S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 84-298, Laws of Florida, provides a limited exception by stating that "[i]f the nature or volume of public records requested to be inspected, examined, or copied pursuant to this subsection is such as to require extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved, the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplication, a special service charge, which shall be reasonable and shall be based on the labor costs actually incurred by the agency or attributable to the agency for the clerical and supervisory assistance required of such personnel providing the service." (e.s.)