AGO 84-83
[…] See, e.g., the title to Ch. 74-113, Laws of Florida, which provides that it is "[a]n act . . . requiring licenses for child care facilities; . . . providing for state minimum licensing standards; . . ."; s. 402.301, F.S., stating that it is the legislative intent "to ensure maintenance of these standards [as prescribed in the act], and to approve county administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities through a program of licensing . . ."; s. 402.305, F.S., prescribing licensing standards; s. 402.308, F.S., regarding the issuance of licenses; s. 402.310, F.S., describing disciplinary actions and administrative fines for violation of the provisions of the act or the rules promulgated thereunder; and s. 402.311, F.S.,