AGO 84-86
[…] a. Roadways contiguous to but not within the city limits?
b. County roadways within the city limits?
c. Roadways one-half the width of which are within the city limits and one-half without?
2. Whether the City of Bushnell may enter into an interlocal agreement with the Sheriff of Sumter County providing for concurrent traffic enforcement jurisdiction over roadways within the categories listed above pursuant to s. 163.01, F.S.
QUESTION ONE
Section 316.640, F.S., vests enforcement of the traffic laws of this state with respect to counties and municipalities as follows:
"(2) COUNTIES.--
(a) The sheriff's office of each of the several counties of this state shall enforce all of the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the county wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle.
* * *
(3) MUNICIPALITIES.--
(a) The police department of each chartered municipality shall enforce the traffic laws of this state on all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle. However, nothing in this chapter shall affect any law, general, special, or otherwise, in effect on January 1, 1972, relating to 'hot pursuit' without the boundaries of the municipality." (e.s.)