AGO 84-86
[…] Thus, the city police department and the sheriff's office of the county have concurrent jurisdiction to enforce the traffic laws only on such streets and highways or those portions thereof as are located within the corporate limits of the city.
QUESTION TWO
Section 163.01, F.S., the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, permits any "public agency" of the state to enter into an interlocal agreement with any other public agency of that state for the purpose of exercising jointly "any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately." Section 163.01(4), F.S. The city and the county sheriff are "public agenc[ies]" within the purview of s 163.01. See s. 163.01(3)(b), F.S. However, no interlocal agreement entered into pursuant to s 163.01(4) may confer any greater or additional power, privilege, or authority than is possessed by