AGO 84-94
[…] Compare Rule 3.190(j), Fla.R.Cr.P., which provides that if after an indictment or information is filed the state takes the deposition of a prospective witness who resides beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the court, "[t]he State shall pay to the defendant's attorney and to a defendant not in custody the expenses of travel and subsistence for attendance at the examination." And see s. 27.54(1) and (2), F.S., pertaining to public defenders. Subsection (1), in relevant part concerning the necessary expenses of the public defenders' offices, provides that "[t]ravel expenses shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of s. 112.061." Subsection (2) in pertinent part, states: "No county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the offices of the various public defenders . . . ."