AGO 84-94
[…] See, e.g., Doran v. State, supra at 87: (determination of which costs may be taxed has been left to the courts); Lunetto v. State, 274 So.2d 251, 252 (2 D.C.A. Fla., 1973) (decision as to what costs should be taxed should be made by the trial court). See also Holton v. State, supra at 711; and compare discussion in Orange County v. Davis, 414 So.2d 278 at 280 (5 D.C.A. Fla., 1983). The statute relied upon by the courts for determining the county is responsible for refunding the costs incurred by acquitted or discharged defendants in criminal prosecutions is s. 939.06, F.S., which in pertinent part, provides: "No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody." This statute goes on to provide that if a defendant "shall have paid any taxable costs in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county."