AGO 84-94
[…] Items in this budget may not be passed on to the county by taxing them against the county in which the crime was committed as "costs of prosecution" or "legal costs and expenses" in criminal prosecutions. Each budget estimate is to itemize the expenditures which includes paragraph (e) of subsection (1): "Travel expenses of state attorney and assistant state attorneys." Section 27.34(1), F.S., in relevant part, makes clear this dichotomy of state/local financial responsibility: "No county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the various state attorneys." Compare Rule 3.190(j), Fla.R.Cr.P., which provides that if after an indictment or information is filed the state takes the deposition of a prospective witness who resides beyond the territorial jurisdiction of the court, "[t]he State shall pay to the defendant's attorney and to a defendant not