AGO 84-94
[…] Where the defendant has been adjudged insolvent, the county pursuant to s. 939.15, F.S., shall bear the responsibility for the costs allowed by law. If the payment of the costs or expenses incurred in the defense or prosecution of an indigent defendant is not the legal responsibility of the county, then such costs and expenses must be borne by the State Attorney or Public Defender as an operating expense of those offices. Applicable to the question of the liability of the county for costs and legal expenses incurred in criminal prosecutions of insolvent defendants, s. 939.15, F.S., provides:
"When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal or the Supreme Court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, upon affidavit and proof as required by s. 924.17 in cases of appeal, or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs." (e.s.)
This statute and emphasized portion would appear to apply to costs incurred either by the Public Defender for and on behalf of an insolvent defendant or by the State Attorney for the state (or other public officer) but is limited to those "costs allowed by law."