AGO 84-94
[…] Id. at 1184. Cf. Powell v. State, supra at 789: "Reasonable fees for expert witnesses are authorized and taxable as costs in civil cases, Fla.Stat. s. 90.231 (1973) and are statutorily authorized in criminal cases under certain circumstances." Citing, s. 914.06, F.S. See also State v. Board of County Commissioners of Glades County, supra. Section 914.06, F.S., of course, provides that in felony cases on the motion of the state or an indigent defendant, the court may require the attendance of an expert witness, and may award a reasonable fee to be taxed as costs.
Section 939.07, F.S., pertaining to payment for witnesses in general of an insolvent or discharged defendant provides:
"In all criminal cases prosecuted in the name of the state in the circuit courts or county courts in this state where the defendant is insolvent or discharged, the county shall pay the legal expenses and costs, as is prescribed for the payment of costs incurred by the county in the prosecution of such cases; provided, that there shall not be more than two witnesses summoned and paid to prove the same fact; and provided further, that before any witness is subpoenaed on behalf of a defendant in the circuit or county court an application shall be made to the judge, in writing, on behalf of the defendant, setting forth the substance of the facts sought to be proved by the witness or witnesses, making affidavit that the defendant is insolvent, and if upon such showing the judge is satisfied that the witness or witnesses are necessary for the proper defense of the defendant, he shall order that subpoena issue, and that the costs as herein provided shall be paid by the county, and not otherwise."
None of these statutes, however, impose any liability upon the counties for pretrial consulting services of experts or other individuals in criminal cases.