AGO 84-101
[…] Dear Mr. McWhirter:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:
Are counties authorized to pay penalties assessed against county employees under s. 316.545, F.S., for overweight vehicles?
From your inquiry, it appears that your question is prompted by a request from a Hillsborough County employee that the county pay a $67 civil penalty imposed on the employee by a Department of Transportation weight inspection officer who determined that the county-owned truck the employee was driving was overloaded and overweight in violation of s. 316.545, F.S. Apparently, no review of such penalty imposed, in the language of the statute, "upon any vehicle or person under the provisions of [Ch. 316, F.S.] relating to weights imposed on the highways by the axles and wheels of motor vehicles" was obtained under the provisions of ss. 316.545(6) and (7), F.S. Through communication with the Bureau of Weights of the Department of Transportation, this office has been informed that such penalty was assessed by a weight inspection officer of the department pursuant to s. 316.545 against an