AGO 85-02
[…] This is in response to your request for an Attorney General Opinion regarding the following question:
Is a county tax collector required under s. 153.05(8), (9), (10), F.S., to act as agent for the county in collecting special assessments lawfully imposed pursuant to Ch. 153, F.S.
Pursuant to s. 153.05, F.S., any county may provide for the construction or reconstruction of water system improvements or sewer improvements and for the levying of special assessments on property benefited by such improvements under the provisions of this section.
No provision of subsections (8), (9) or (10) of s. 153.05, F.S., designates the tax collector as the agent for the county in collecting such special assessments or imposes any duty on the tax collector to collect the same. Subsection (9) of s 153.05 does provide that:
"Any assessment may be paid at the office of the county tax collector within 30 days after the confirmation thereof, without interest. Thereafter all assessments shall be payable in equal annual installments, with interest at 8 percent per year, or, if bonds are issued pursuant to this chapter, at a rate not to exceed 1 percent above the rate of interest at which the improvement bonds authorized pursuant to this chapter and used for improvements are sold, from the expiration of said 30 days in each of the succeeding 20 calendar years at the time or times in each year at which the general county taxes are payable; however, the commission may by resolution fix a shorter period of payment for any assessment; further, any assessment may be paid at any time before due, together with interest accrued thereon to the date of payment." (e.s.)
However, these provisions do not impose any duty on the tax collector to collect such assessments. Cf. s. 153.73(11)(a) and (b), F.S. The verb "may" may be, and usually is employed as implying permissive or discretional and not mandatory action or conduct.