AGO 85-09
[…] Subsection (2) of s. 200.071 states that in the event that the sum of the proposed millage for the county and dependent districts therein is more than the maximum allowable thereunder, the board of county commissioners shall reduce the millage to be levied for county officers, departments, divisions, commissions, authorities and dependent special districts so as not to exceed the maximum millage under s. 200.071 or s. 200.091. And see s. 200.001(8)(d), supra, defining "dependent special district" and providing in pertinent part that "[d]ependent special district millage, when added to the millage of the governing body to which it is dependent, shall not exceed the maximum millage applicable to such governing body." Cf. s. 200.001(8)(g), F.S. See also AGO 71-331, which concluded that s. 200.071(1) treats county and districts therein as one entity for the purpose of tax limitation.