AGO 85-13
[…] You question whether decreases in density must be similarly approved.
Chapter 171, F.S., the Municipal Annexation or Contraction Act, provides that an area which is annexed to a municipality shall be subject to all the laws, ordinances and regulations which are in force in the municipality and shall be entitled to the same privileges and benefits as other parts of the municipality upon the effective date of the annexation. Section 171.062(1), F.S. Pursuant to s. 171.062(2), F.S.,
"If the area annexed was subject to a county land use plan and county zoning or subdivision regulations, said regulations shall remain in full force and effect until otherwise provided by law. However, a municipal governing body shall not be authorized to increase, and is expressly prohibited from increasing, or decrease the density allowed under such county plan and regulations for a period of 2 years from the effective date of the annexation unless approval of such increase is granted by the governing body of the county."