AGO 85-14
[…] See s. 943.10(1), F.S., defining "law enforcement officer" to mean "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof, who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests, and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state." And see s. 943.10(7), F.S., defining "auxiliary law enforcement officer." Cf. s. 1.01(9), F.S., providing that in construing Florida Statutes and every word or phrase thereof where the context permits, the word "political subdivision" includes ". . . special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts and all other districts in this state." Provision should be made for any possible tort liability since the state on behalf of itself and other governmental agencies has to a limited extent waived its sovereign immunity. See s. 768.28, F.S.