AGO 85-14
[…] Section 2.(1). And finally, any law enforcement personnel employed by the municipal service district would have to comply with law enforcement employment qualifications and certification requirements pursuant to s. 943.13, F.S. (1984 Supp.). See s. 943.10(1), F.S., defining "law enforcement officer" to mean "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof, who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests, and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state." And see s. 943.10(7), F.S., defining "auxiliary law enforcement officer."