AGO 85-32
[…] See also s. 681.104(5)(a), F.S. (1984 Supp.), stating in relevant part that "[a]ny action brought under ss. 681.10-681.108 shall be commenced . . . in the event that a consumer resorts to an informal dispute settlement procedure as provided in s. 681.108, within 90 days following the final action of the panel."
The Legislature has expressly declared its intent in enacting the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act, as amended by Ch. 84-55, Laws of Florida, in s. 681.101, F.S. (1984 Supp.), providing in part as follows:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that a good faith motor vehicle warranty complaint by a consumer be resolved by the manufacturer, or its agent, within a specified period of time. It is further the intent of the Legislature to provide the statutory procedures whereby a consumer may receive a replacement motor vehicle, or a full refund, for a motor vehicle which cannot be brought into conformity with the express warranty issued by the manufacturer."