AGO 85-33
[…] 5. Where a person is found to have been in violation, but to have corrected the violation by the time of the hearing of the local government code enforcement board, may a fine or an administrative fee be assessed for the past violation?
QUESTION ONE
You ask first whether a local government code enforcement board may take action on the affirmative vote of three members of the board where only four members of the board are present and voting. Section 162.05(3), F.S., provides that "[t]he presence of four or more members shall constitute a quorum of the enforcement board." Pursuant to s. 162.07(4), F.S., findings of the board shall be by motion approved by a majority of those members present and voting, provided that four members of the board must vote for the action to be official.