AGO 85-41
[…] QUESTION TWO
Section 125.85, F.S., provides in pertinent part as follows:
"The executive responsibilities and power of the county shall be assigned to, and vested in, the appropriate executive officer, pursuant to the optional form adopted under s. 125.83, and shall consist of the following powers and duties:
* * *
(5) Supervise the collection of revenues, audit and control all disbursements and expenditures, and prepare a complete account of all expenditures;
* * *
(13) Any other power or duty which may be assigned by county charter or by ordinance or resolution of the board." (e.s.)
Additionally, s 5.01 of the Charter provides that "[t]he executive responsibilities and powers of local self-government of the county not inconsistent with this Charter shall be assigned to and vested in the county administrator." (e.s.)
Again, the Legislature's use of the mandatory term "shall" in s. 125.85, F.S., appears to require the incorporation of the executive responsibilities and powers set forth therein into whichever of the three forms of charter government is adopted by a county which chooses to proceed with charter government pursuant to Part IV of Ch. 125, F.S., notwithstanding the failure of the charter document to expressly include or define those responsibilities and powers. See AGO 81-7 and s 125.83(1), F.S. And see s. 1(g), Art. VIII, State Const. As you have noted, however, s. 125.85(5), F.S., in enumerating the executive responsibilities assigned to and vested in the "appropriate executive officer" to "[s]upervise the collection of revenues, audit and control all disbursements and expenditures, and prepare a complete account of all expenditures," describes certain constitutional duties of the elected tax collector and clerk of the circuit court.