AGO 85-41
[…] Accordingly, in view of the provisions of s. 1.02 of the Charter providing that the Charter does not affect any constitutional officer, you ask whether the enumerated executive responsibilities and powers may be divided and separated from those assigned to and vested in the county administrator by the Charter with particular respect to s. 125.85(5). It would appear that your question ultimately asks whether the tax collector and the clerk of the circuit court are the "appropriate executive officer[s]" contemplated by s. 125.85.
I am unable to conclude that the reference in s. 125.85, F.S., to "the appropriate executive officer, pursuant to the optional form adopted under s. 125.83," refers to elected constitutional officers who, under the terms of s. 1.02 of the Charter, retain their status and constitutional duties such that "the relationship of the county government to them shall be the same as it would have been if this Charter had not been adopted."