AGO 85-49
[…] The Federal Communications Commission, according to your letter, encourages the cooperative use of microwave facilities since such use helps preserve the scarce frequency spectrum. Rules and regulations of the Federal Communications Commission allow the cooperative use of microwave communications facilities and systems. See 47 C.F.R. s 94.17.
The Division of Communications has the general supervisory power and responsibility over all state communications facilities and systems. See generally s. 282.102, F.S. Subsection (2) of s. 282.102 specifically provides that the division shall have the power and duty "[t]o coordinate the purchase, lease, and use of all communications services for state government, including communications services provided as part of any other total system to be used by the state or any of its agencies." (e.s.)