AGO 85-50
[…] The issue as to whether the records of those students are exempt from disclosure is of great importance to the Division because records of JTPA participants need to be examined by state and federal auditors to determine eligibility of enrollees and program operations. If the records in question are not accessible, the entire subgrant could be subject to an audit exception.
Access to student records is controlled by s. 228.093, F.S. (1984 Supp.), which in pertinent part of subsection (3)(d), states:
"Right of privacy.--Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him. No state or local educational agency, board, public school, area vocational-technical center, community college, or institution of higher education in the State University System shall permit the release of personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student, or of any personal information contained therein, without the written consent of the pupil's or student's parent or guardian, or of the pupil or student himself if he is qualified as provided in this subsection, to any individual, agency, or organization. . . .
Section 119.07(3)(b), F.S. (1984 Supp.), exempts those public records referred to in s. 228.093 from the disclosure and inspection requirements of s. 119.07(1). Section 228.093(2)(a), F.S. (1984 Supp.), defines records to mean any and all official records, files and data directly related to pupils and students which are created, maintained and used by public educational institutions. Materials considered part of a student's record include identifying data. Id. Excluded from this definition of records is directory information which is defined by s. 228.093(2)(c) to include:
"'Directory information' includes the pupil's or student's name, address, telephone number if it is a listed number, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the pupil or student."
Some but not all of the information needed by your office to determine eligibility under the JTPA program is excluded from the definition of records and therefore is not subject to the restrictions on access contained in that statute.