AGO 85-53
[…] See ss. 206.41; 206.45(1) (providing for remittance of the constitutional gas tax to the State Board of Administration for distribution as provided in the State Constitution); s. 206.47 (implementation of the constitutional scheme of distribution); ss. 215.20 and 215.22 (providing for a service charge to be deducted from the Gas Tax Collection Trust Fund [which contains constitutional gas tax funds, among other types of gas taxes] with such service charge or deduction to be deposited in the General Revenue Fund); s. 339.083 [transferred to s. 336.022, F.S. (1984 Supp.)] (providing for a county transportation trust fund into which all funds received by a county for transportation shall be deposited, specifying that "[n]o expenditures other than transportation expenditures authorized by law shall be made from such fund," and providing for periodic audit by the Auditor General to assure that these funds are expended in accordance with law); Ch. 28, ss. 28.12 and 28.24. Compare s. 28.24(13) (authorizing a service charge for "receiving money into the registry of court," which duty is to be distinguished from the