AGO 85-53
[…] VIII and implemented by ss. 28.12 and 125.17). And see AGO 75-241 (distinguishing county funds from money in the registry of court).
However, the provisions of s. 28.33, F.S., "Investment of county funds" do provide authority for the clerk, under certain circumstances, to retain interest earned from investment of surplus funds. Section 28.33 provides in pertinent part:
"Except for interest earned on moneys deposited in the registry of the court, all interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys and shall be deposited in the same account as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's office. . . ."[1] (e.s.)