AGO 85-56
[…] The amendments made by Ch. 85-55 do not change the answer to your inquiry or alter the conclusion reached in AGO 79-88, but rather strengthen the requirement that development and land development regulations be consistent with the local government's comprehensive plan.
Section 163.3164, F.S., was amended to provide, inter alia, for a "[l]and development regulation commission" which "means a commission designated by a local government to develop and recommend, to the local governing body, land development regulations which implement the adopted comprehensive plan and to review land development regulations, or amendments thereto, for consistency with the adopted plan and report to the governing body regarding its findings"; the duties and responsibilities of this commission may be performed by the local planning agency. See s. 2, Ch. 85-55, creating subsections (21) and (22) of s. 163.3164, defining "land development regulation commission" and "land development regulations," respectively.