AGO 85-56
[…] That opinion went on to state that "a municipality should move expeditiously to amend its existing zoning ordinances to conform with the land-use elements of such adopted comprehensive plan." See also AGO 80-83. The adoption of a comprehensive plan is a mandatory requirement for all municipalities in the state. See s. 163.3167(2), F.S. Section 163.3161(5), F.S., provides:
"It is the intent of this act that adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act."
Section 163.3194, F.S., which establishes the legal status of the comprehensive plan, in subsection (1), provides: