AGO 85-56
[…] See s. 163.3164(4), (5) and (6), F.S. As provided in s. 163.3194, F.S., all land development regulations enacted or amended must be consistent with the comprehensive plan. Land development regulations include all municipal zoning and subdivision, building and construction regulations controlling the development of land. Section 163.3194(2)(b), F.S. As stated in subsection (2) of s. 163.3161, F.S., "it is the purpose of this act to utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future development." Accordingly, I am of the opinion that permits for the construction and use of property issued by a municipality must be in accordance with the comprehensive land use plan.