AGO 85-56
[…] This new requirement of a land use map or map series mandates that local governments make more specific decisions about directing and planning for future development in their respective jurisdictions. The new act also includes a number of measures which give the adopted comprehensive plans a greater degree of certainty and enforceability. Chapter 85-55 requires that local governments "adopt the comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof by ordinance." See s. 8, Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida, amending and renumbering, inter alia, s. 163.3184(7), F.S. (1984 Supp.), as s. 163.3184(15). The legal status of the comprehensive plan was strengthened. Section 163.3194(1), F.S., was amended by s. 11, Ch. 85-55, to require, inter alia:
"All land development regulations enacted or amended shall be consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof, and any land development regulations existing at the time of adoption which are not consistent with the adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof shall be amended so as to be consistent. If a local government allows an existing land development regulation which is inconsistent with the most recently adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof to remain in effect, the local government shall adopt a schedule for bringing the land development regulation into conformity with the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof. During the interim period when the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof and the land development regulations are inconsistent, the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof shall govern any action taken in regard to an application for a development order." (e.s.)