AGO 85-61
[…] See, e.g., s. 458.309, F.S., authorizing the Board of Medical Examiners to make rules not inconsistent with law as may be necessary to carry out the duties and authority conferred on the board by Ch. 458, F.S., s. 458.311, F.S. (1984 Supp.), providing for the licensure of physicians by the Board of Medical Examiners, and s. 458.331, F.S., setting forth grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medical Examiners; s. 460.405, F.S., authorizing the Board of Chiropractic to make rules as may be necessary to carry out the duties and authority conferred upon the board by Ch. 460, F.S., s. 460.406, F.S., requiring the licensure of chiropractic physicians by the Board of Chiropractic, and s. 460.413, F.S., establishing grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Chiropractic. Cf., e.g., s. 459.001, F.S. ("[t]he sole legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every osteopathic physician practicing in this state meet minimum requirements for safe practice"); s. 464.002, F.S. ("[t]he sole legislative purpose in enacting this chapter is to ensure that every nurse practicing in this state meet minimum requirements for safe practice"); s. 465.002, F.S. ("[t]he sole legislative purpose for enacting this