AGO 85-79
[…] Byron, Harless, supra, are, in my opinion, public records. See AGO's 77-141 (copies of letters or other documents which are received by a mayor of a municipality in his official capacity are public records); 73-336 (written complaints to H.R.S., Division of Health officials or investigators are public records); 71-360 (records of inspections of nursing homes made by H.R.S. are public records).
Section 119.07(1)(a)(1984 Supp.), as amended by s. 1, Ch. 85-86, Laws of Florida, directs that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee." Only those records that are provided by statutory law to be confidential or which are expressly exempted by general or special law are exempt from public disclosure. See Wait v. Florida Power & Light Co., 372 So.2d 420, 422 (Fla. 1979).