AGO 85-81
[…] This provision, however, does not specify that such receiving facility must be capable of housing a patient for up to this 72 hour period of time. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services is designated the "Mental Health Authority" of Florida and is charged with the "executive and administrative supervision over all mental health facilities, programs, and services." Section 394.457(1), F.S. (1984 Supp.). The department is vested with the responsibility "for the planning, evaluation, and coordination of a complete and comprehensive statewide program of mental health including community services, receiving and treatment facilities . . . ." Id. at (2). The department shall adopt rules necessary for the administration of Part I of Ch. 394, F.S. Id. at (5). Administrative rules of the department do not require receiving facilities to have the capability of housing patients for up to a 72 hour period of time.