AGO 85-99
[…] Section 447.605 grants an exemption from s. 286.011 for certain meetings relative to collective bargaining, subsection (1) thereof providing:
"All discussions between the chief executive officer of the public employer, or his representative, and the legislative body or the public employer relative[1] to collective bargaining shall be exempt from s. 286.011." (e.s.)
Section 447.203(9) of Part II, Ch. 447, provides a definition of the term "chief executive officer" as used in that part, and specifically as used in s. 447.605(1), stating:
"the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer." (e.s.)