AGO 85-99
[…] (e.s.) 6 FPER para. 11012, p. 17.
The Charter of Lauderdale Lakes assigns the function of a chief executive officer to the committee described in your letter; no other official or agency in city government or administration is given authority to carry on labor negotiations. Section 447.203(9) also employs a functional test, providing that a chief executive officer is the person responsible for administration of governmental affairs.
Additionally, the term "person" used in the definition of "chief executive officer" contained in s. 447.203(9) need not be interpreted to mean only individuals. Section 1.01(3), F.S., provides that in construing the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit, the word "person" includes
"individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations." (e.s.)
I am not aware of anything in the context of Part II, Ch. 447, that disallows this interpretation of the word "person." See also 18 Am. Jur.2d Corporations s. 20, stating that persons are divided by the law into persons natural and persons artificial.