AGO 86-16
[…] Instead, s. 163.3184(15), F.S., as amended, now provides for adoption of comprehensive plans (and amendments, pursuant to s. 163.3187) "in the manner prescribed by this subsection" (e.s.) and further requires the local governing body to "hold at least two advertised public hearings on the proposed comprehensive plan, plan element, or plan amendment." (e.s.)