AGO 86-16
[…] However, your letter of inquiry informs me that both the Hillsborough County City-County Planning Commission and the Department of Community Affairs have interpreted the super-majority requirement of s. 12 of Ch. 75-390, supra, for adoption of specific amendments by affected local governing bodies "as obviating the need for submission of specific plan amendments to the state and regional planning agencies, and for the conduct of a public hearing by the [Commission], so long as a four-fifths majority of the governing body agrees to the proposed amendment." See s. 17, Ch. 75-257, supra, codified at s. 163.3211, F.S., providing that "the provisions of this act shall govern unless the provisions of this act are met or exceeded by other provision or provisions of law relating to local government." And see AGO 80-83, concluding that the provisions of Ch. 75-390, supra, as amended, should be read together and harmonized with the provisions of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act of 1975 since both statutes were enacted by the 1975 Legislature and should be considered to be in