AGO 86-33
[…] Compare AGO 79-74 (Tallahassee Memorial Regional Medical Center, Inc., since private, nonprofit corporation, is not a state agency for purposes of Ch. 121, F.S.). See also ss. 20.03(7) and 20.19(3), F.S. (discussion and recognition of the department's advisory councils); contrast AGO 80-28 (county public health units not a part of the department, and hence not a part of the executive branch of state government).
The term "officer" or "employee," however, is defined by s. 121.021(11), F.S., as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position . . . ." (e.s.)
It is my opinion that the Council's employees do not fall within the meaning of the term "officer" or "employee" as that term is used in s. 121.051(1)(a), F.S., and defined in s. 121.021(11), F.S., such that they would come within the terms of s. 121.051(1)(a).