AGO 86-42
[…] See also s. 316.520(2), F.S., imposing upon every owner and driver, severally, of any vehicle hauling upon any public road or highway open to the public dirt, sand, lime rock, gravel, silica, or other similar aggregate or trash, garbage, or any similar material which could fall or blow from such vehicle, the duty to prevent such materials from falling, blowing or in any way escaping from the vehicle, and requiring such loads be secured with appropriate covers. And see s. 316.003(54), F.S., defining "street or highway." Cf. s. 316.525(1), F.S.
Pursuant to s. 316.2044(1), F.S., "[a]ny person who drops, or permits to be dropped or thrown, upon any street or highway any destructive or injurious material shall immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed." Cf. s. 316.2045, F.S. And see s. 316.560, F.S., providing that any person driving or moving any vehicle, object or contrivance upon any highway or highway structure is liable for all damages sustained by the highway or structure as a result of any illegal operating, driving, or moving of such