AGO 86-42
[…] Section 316.002, F.S. See s. 316.008, F.S., expressly enumerating those areas within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or parking on the streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions, including, inter alia, restricting the use of streets, prohibiting or regulating the use of controlled access roadways by any class or kind of traffic, or prohibiting or regulating the use of heavily traveled streets by any class or kind of traffic found to be incompatible with the normal or safe movement of traffic. Section 316.002 also provides that it is unlawful for any local authority to pass or attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of Ch. 316. And see s. 316.003(20), F.S., defining local authorities as including "all officers and public officials of the several counties and municipalities of this state." Moreover, s. 316.007, F.S., states that the provisions of Ch. 316 shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless