AGO 86-42
[…] Rocio Corp., 404 So.2d 1066 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1981), petition for review denied, 408 So.2d 1092 (Fla. 1981) (municipal ordinances are inferior to state law and must fail if a conflict arises); Tribune Company v. Cannella, 458 So.2d 1075 (Fla. 1984), appeal dismissed sub nom., DePerte v. Tribune Company, 53 U.S.L.W. 3807 (May 14, 1985), discussing the preemption doctrine as it pertains to the Public Records Act, Ch. 119, F.S.
Section 316.520(1), F.S., provides that
"No vehicle shall be driven or moved on any highway unless the vehicle is so constructed or loaded as to prevent any of its load from dropping, shifting, leaking, blowing, or otherwise escaping therefrom, except that sand may be dropped only for the purpose of securing traction or water or other substance may be sprinkled on a roadway in cleaning or maintaining the roadway." (e.s.)
See Erwin v. State, 262 So.2d 677 (Fla.1972), holding that former s. 317.781, F.S. 1969, a precursor to s. 316.520, F.S., was not unconstitutionally vague.