AGO 86-44
[…] See s. 218.21(1), defining "unit of local government" as a county or municipal government; see also s. 218.21(3), F.S. Cf. AGO's 73-246, 74-367. The Revenue Sharing Trust Fund for Counties is created and established by s. 218.215(1), F.S. To be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement, defined in s. 218.21(7), F.S., a unit of local government must comply with the provisions of s. 218.23, F.S., which also provides the formula for determining entitlement for eligible counties in subsection (2). Section 218.25 restricts the use of moneys received in excess of the guaranteed entitlement defined by s. 218.21(6), F.S., by stating in pertinent part:
"Local governments shall not use any portion of the moneys received in excess of the guaranteed entitlement from the revenue sharing trust funds created by this part to assign, pledge, or set aside as a trust for the payment of principal or interest on bonds, tax anticipation certificates, or any other form of indebtedness, and there shall be no other use restriction on revenues shared pursuant to this part."
The restriction limiting the use of the moneys received in excess of the "guaranteed entitlement" as set forth therein would have to be complied with.