AGO 86-49
[…] However, the plain language of the statute appears to compel the conclusion that a local government cannot enact an ordinance proscribing the dissemination of obscene material on cable television. See Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815 (Fla. 1976) (plain language of statute determinative of legislative intent). Cf. 47 U.S.C. s. 544, as enacted by the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, providing in subsection (a) thereof that a "franchising authority may not regulate the services . . . provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this title," and further providing in subsection (d)(1) that "[n]othing in this title shall be construed as prohibiting a franchising authority and a cable operator from specifying, in a franchise or renewal thereof, that certain cable services shall not be provided or shall be provided subject to