AGO 86-49
[…] Collier County Attorney
Collier County Courthouse
Building F
Naples, Florida 33962-4976
RE: COUNTIES--Enactment of ordinance proscribing dissemination of obscenity on cable television preempted
Dear Mr. Saunders:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on substantially the following question:
May Collier County enact an ordinance proscribing the dissemination of obscene material on cable television with penalties for violation of such an ordinance including the revocation of the cable company's franchise to serve?
Your question is raised in view of the following provisions of s. 847.09(1), F.S.
"In order to make the application and enforcement of ss. 847.07-847.09 uniform throughout the state, it is the intent of the Legislature to preempt the field, to the exclusion of counties and municipalities, insofar as it concerns exposing persons over 17 years of age to harmful motion pictures, exhibitions, shows, representations, and presentations. To that end . . . no county, municipality, or consolidated county-municipal government shall have the power to adopt any ordinance relating to the subject on or after [July 1, 1973]." (e.s.)
And see s. 847.013(4), F.S. (state preemption of same field with respect to minors, as defined in s. 847.013[1][a], F.S., to mean "any person under the age of 18 years").