AGO 86-49
[…] And cf. 47 U.S.C. s. 558, which specifies that the Cable Communications Policy Act does not affect "the criminal or civil liability of cable programmers or cable operators pursuant to the Federal, State, or local law of . . . obscenity . . ." (e.s.) except with respect to certain mandatory local access channels provided under s. 612 of the act; Community Television of Utah v.