AGO 86-57
[…] Cf. s. 288.703(3), F.S., defining "minority person" (compare s. 287.012[8], F.S., defining "minority-owned firm or company"), and s. 288.703(4), F.S., defining "certified minority business enterprise" as a business certified by the Department of General Services to be a minority business enterprise. For the reasons developed herein, I fail to perceive any such conflict between the proposed ordinance and s. 287.055(3)(d) as to prevent the adoption and enforcement of the ordinance.
Section 287.055(3)(d), F.S., authorizes an agency to adopt administrative procedures for the evaluation of professional services and lists factors to be considered in such evaluation. These factors include, but are not limited to, "capabilities, adequacy of personnel, past record, experience, whether the firm is a certified minority business enterprise as defined by the Florida Small and Minority Business Assistance Act of 1985" and other factors applicable to particular requirements.