AGO 86-58
[…] Your question arises specifically in the context of an application for licensure as a bail bondsman from a member of a board of county commissioners in light of the provisions of s. 648.44(2), F.S., which state:
"The following persons or classes shall not be bail bondsmen, runners, or employees of a bail bondsman or a bail bond business and shall not directly or indirectly receive any benefits from the execution of any bail bond:
(a) Jailers or persons employed in any jail.
(b) Police officers or employees of any police department or law enforcement agency.
(c) Committing magistrates, employees of a court, or employees of the clerk of any court.
(d) Sheriffs and deputy sheriffs or employees of any sheriff's department.
(e) Persons having the power to arrest or having anything to do with the control of federal, state, county, or municipal prisoners." (e.s.)