AGO 86-58
[…] Chapter 648, F.S., regulates bail bondsmen and runners in Florida. The Department of Insurance and the Bail Bond Regulatory Board in the department administer the provisions of Ch. 648. Sections 648.26 and 648.265, F.S. Section 648.30, F.S., prohibits a person from acting in the capacity of a bail bondsman or runner and from performing any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed by Ch. 648 for bail bondsmen or runners "unless that person is qualified and licensed as provided in [Ch. 648]." See s. 648.27(1), (2) and (4), F.S., providing respectively as pertinent that "[n]o license shall be issued except in compliance with this chapter," "the department shall not issue . . . any license except in compliance with this chapter," and "[i]f . . . the department deems the applicant to be unfit as to character and background or lacking in one or more of the required qualifications for the license, the department shall disapprove the application."
Your question arises specifically in the context of an application for licensure as a bail bondsman from a member of a board of county commissioners in light of the provisions of s. 648.44(2), F.S., which state: