AGO 86-66
[…] If there is no written agreement, who should pay the tax on the 99-year lease when there is no homestead on individual apartments within the apartment complex?
In your letter of inquiry you note that the homestead exemption provisions of s. 196.031, F.S., expressly provide that a "tenant-stockholder or member of a cooperative apartment corporation," who meets the other requirements of the homestead exemption laws of this state, is deemed to be the owner of an apartment in a cooperative apartment building for homestead exemption purposes. See s. 196.031(1), F.S. The provisions of s. 196.031 also expressly provide that a "corporation leasing land for a term of 98 years or more for the purpose of maintaining and operating a cooperative apartment thereon shall be deemed the owner for the purposes of this [homestead] exemption." Section 196.031(2), F.S.
However, in light of the question as stated, your letter of inquiry apparently is not addressed to the applicability of any of the provisions of Florida law dealing with homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation.