AGO 86-66
[…] The then Attorney General held that the easements and other interests in real property representing less than full fee ownership are not separately taxable, unless the Legislature so determines.
I also note that s. 192.001(13), F.S., defines the term "taxpayer" for ad valorem taxation as "the person or other legal entity in whose name property is assessed, including an agent of a time-share period titleholder." In AGO 72-296 and AGO 71-85, another predecessor in office construed the provisions of s. 192.001(13), F.S. (1971), and held that the term "taxpayer" was the owner of the fee simple title to the property. See also the provisions of s. 193.114(2)(e), F.S., prescribing that:
"(2) The department shall promulgate regulations and forms for the preparation of the real property assessment roll to reflect:
* * *
(e) The owner or fiduciary responsible for payment of taxes on the property, his address, and an indication of any fiduciary capacity (such as executor, administrator, trustee, etc.) as appropriate." (e.s.)
In summary, it is my opinion, based upon the above-cited legal authorities, that privately-owned property subject to a 99-year lease should be assessed in the name of the owner of the fee simple title to the land.
Sincerely,
Jim Smith
Attorney General
Prepared by:
J. Terrell Williams