AGO 86-77
[…] The police department had assigned the highest priority to the case and had specifically requested that that assistant state attorney represent the state at the hearing.
Your letter states that the Comptroller's Office has refused reimbursement for the above-described travel on the basis that this employee is headquartered in Miami and therefore is not eligible for travel expenses from elsewhere, while on leave, to Miami and return. For the following reasons, it is my opinion that your question should be answered in the negative.
Section 27.271(1), F.S., provides: "Each state attorney and assistant state attorney shall be entitled to receive per diem and mileage as provided in s. 112.061, for travel on official business within or outside the state." (e.s.) Moreover, subsection (2) of s. 27.271, F.S., expressly provides:
"This section shall not be construed to allow mileage or per diem for travel by any . . . assistant state attorney between his home and the courthouse designated as the travel headquarters of said . . . assistant state attorney or for time spent at the county seat of the county in which he resides." (e.s.)
Section 112.061, F.S., provides for "uniform maximum rates" applicable to all public officers and employees.