AGO 86-77
[…] (e.s.) Moreover, subsection (2) of s. 27.271, F.S., expressly provides:
"This section shall not be construed to allow mileage or per diem for travel by any . . . assistant state attorney between his home and the courthouse designated as the travel headquarters of said . . . assistant state attorney or for time spent at the county seat of the county in which he resides." (e.s.)
Section 112.061, F.S., provides for "uniform maximum rates" applicable to all public officers and employees. Section 112.061(1)(a), F.S. Subsection (3)(b) of s. 112.061 additionally provides "[t]raveling expenses of travelers shall be limited to those expenses necessarily incurred by them in the performance of a public purpose authorized by law to be performed by the agency and must be within the limitations prescribed by this section." (e.s.)
Section 112.061, F.S., does not contemplate reimbursement of the travel expenses described in your inquiry. Rather, travel expenses are reimbursable when the traveler is away from his official headquarters and on official business.