AGO 86-78
[…] Section 121.20 was transferred to s. 112.048 in 1983.
Thus, while s. 112.048(1), F.S., requires a municipality to provide a system of retirement for its elected officials, either contributory or noncontributory, the municipality is required to provide the precise retirement plan set forth in s. 112.048(2)(a) for elective officials only "when no other retirement plan is available." Previous opinions of this office are in accord with the foregoing conclusion. See AGO's 73-251; 73-316; and 74-185. Cf. AGO's 73-350 and 75-141. And see the title to Ch. 84-351, Laws of Florida, which in amending s. 112.048, F.S., describes the statute as "relating to retirement for elective officers of cities or towns with no available retirement plan . . . ." But see s. 112.048(2)(b), F.S., providing that
"[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not operate to preclude any elected officer from retiring under, and receiving benefits pursuant to, the provisions of this section as it existed prior to October 1, 1973, if such officer had, prior to that date, completed the required 20 years of service or been elected to a term upon the expiration of which he completes the required 20 years of service. However, if on October 1, 1973, an elected officer had completed at least 10 of the required 20 years of service, the city or town may elect to provide an annual or monthly retirement salary as provided in this subsection."