AGO 86-78
[…] Section 112.048(1), F.S., directs Florida cities and towns to provide a retirement system, whether contributory or noncontributory, for elected officials. The indefinite article "a" is variously used to mean "one" or "any." See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1 (unabridged ed. 1981); Black's Law Dictionary 1 (5th ed. 1979). Therefore, I am persuaded that the use of the term "a" before "system of retirement" indicates that cities and towns are not constrained to provide the precise system set forth in subsection (2)(a). Cf. s. 112.048(3), F.S., which provides that "[e]ach city or town may by ordinance establish a contributory retirement system for those officials defined in subsection (2). The rules for participation, the amount of the official's contributions, and the method of appropriation and payment may be determined by ordinance of the city or town." Section 112.048(2)(a), F.S., sets forth a retirement plan for any elective officer of a city or town who, from and after June 3, 1939, has consecutively held any elective office of such city or town for a period of twenty years or more, or for a period of twenty years or more consecutively,