AGO 86-78
[…] You question whether the mayor and councilmen may participate under the city's existing pension plan or whether the city must provide the specific plan set forth in s. 112.048(2), F.S. It is to be initially emphasized that this opinion expresses no comment upon the City of Naples' pension plan, nor the decision of the board of trustees to categorize the elected mayor and councilmen as "persons in the employ of the city."
Section 112.048, F.S., provides in pertinent part:
"(1) The intent of the Legislature is to authorize and direct each city and town to provide a system of retirement for elected officials, but it is further the intent that each city or town may determine whether the system will be contributory or noncontributory.
(2)(a) From and after June 3, 1939, whenever any elective officer of any city or town of this state has held any elective office of such city or town for a period of 20 years or more consecutively, or for a period of 20 years or more consecutively, except for one period not exceeding 6 months, such elective officer may voluntarily resign or retire from such elective office with the right to be paid, and he shall be paid on his own requisition by such city or town during the remainder of his natural life, a sum equal to one-half of the full amount of the annual or monthly salary that such city or town was authorized by law to pay said elective officer at the time of his resignation or retirement; and such city and town shall appropriate and provide in its annual budget sufficient moneys to meet the requirements of this section when no other plan is available for elected local officials. . . ." (e.s.)
When statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the statute must be accorded its obvious meaning and effect; rules of statutory construction are vehicles for the determination of legislative intent when that intent is not readily manifested. McDonald v.