AGO 86-82
[…] Commencing construction or operation under such permit to construct or to operate shall be deemed acceptance of all of the conditions so specified."
Your question arises in light of s. 403.182(2), F.S., which provides that the Department of Environmental Regulation "shall have the exclusive authority and power to require and issue permits; provided, however, that the department may delegate its power and authority to local pollution control organizations if the department finds it necessary or desirable to do so." Cf. s. 403.061(14), F.S., providing that it is the power and duty of the Department of Environmental Regulation to "[e]stablish a permit system whereby a permit may be required for the operation, construction, or expansion of any installation that may be a source of air or water pollution and