AGO 86-82
[…] You have expressly stated in your inquiry that the HCEPC is not questioning any power or authority it might have to require and issue permits pursuant to delegation of such authority to the HCEPC by the Department of Environmental Regulation. Moreover, the department has advised this office that any agreement between the department and the HCEPC with respect to such delegation does not relate to or control the response to your question as posed herein.
Section 403.182(8), F.S., expressly provides in pertinent part that "[n]othing in this act shall prevent any local pollution control program from enforcing its own rules, regulations, or orders." See also s. 403.182(1), F.S. ("[a]ll local pollution control programs, whether established before or after the effective date of this act, must" comply with provisions of s. 403.182[1][a]-[d], F.S., including, inter alia, approval by Department of Environmental Regulation and provision for enforcement of "requirements compatible with, or stricter or more extensive than those imposed by this act and regulations issued thereunder").