AGO 86-85
[…] See also s. 939.08, F.S. (county not to pay such costs until the board of county commissioners approves and certifies the same is just, correct and reasonable, and that no unnecessary or illegal item is contained therein). And see Orange County v. Davis, 414 So.2d 278 (5 D.C.A .Fla., 1982). With respect to an insolvent defendant as adjudged by the trial court or pursuant to s. 924.17, F.S., by an appellate court, s. 939.15 operates to make the county liable for payment of "the costs allowed by law . . . upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs." See generally AGO 84-94. See also s. 142.01, F.S. (fine and forfeiture fund to be paid out for fees and costs when such are "a legal claim against the county . . . ."). Cf. s. 9, Art. XVI, State Const. 1885 (preserved as a statute, see Hamilton County v.