AGO 86-86
[…] While the second sentence of s. 121.052(1)(d)6., F.S., refers to contributions made by a "county" it would appear that this provision merely qualifies and restricts the application of the first sentence thereof, regarding payment of contributions and interest due the Florida Retirement System Trust Fund by the county employer, i.e., in this case, the office of the property appraiser or tax collector.
Section 121.061, F.S., makes provision for funding retirement and social security benefits to or on behalf of participating members of the Florida Retirement System. Section 121.061(1), F.S., states that:
"Commencing December 1, 1970, all employers withholding contributions required of members under this chapter for purposes of providing retirement benefits and social security benefits to or on behalf of such members shall budget, set aside, and pay over to the administrator, for deposit into the proper retirement and social security trust funds, matching payments for retirement and social security contributions as required by this chapter."