AGO 86-88
[…] I am not aware of any statutes which impose on the Office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court any authority, duty or responsibility with respect to the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state or which authorize the officers or employees of such offices to bear arms or to make arrests or to conduct criminal investigations, nor have you directed this office's attention to such a statute. Accordingly, I am unable to conclude that the Office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court is an "authorized law enforcement agency" for purposes of s. 501.022(2)(i).
AS TO QUESTION 3:
Section 501.055, F.S., as amended by s. 5, Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida, sets forth the criminal penalties for offenses relating to home solicitation sales, providing in subsection (1) thereof that "[v]iolation of any of the provisions of ss. 501.025-501.047 is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." See also s. 501.055(2) and (3), F.S., as created by Ch. 86-144 (providing for certain criminal offenses relating respectively to conducting home solicitation sales without a valid permit and to applying for a permit).