AGO 86-88
[…] Compare HB 475 (1986 Session), a similar bill, introduced during the same legislative session, to create or amend various provisions of Ch. 501, F.S., relating to home solicitation sale permits, which was not enacted and which contained a specific provision declaring the intent of the Legislature to "supersede and nullify all county and municipal ordinances and codes dealing with the issuance of permits for home solicitation sales, door-to-door sales, and door-to-door canvassing or peddling," and further expressly providing that such ordinances and codes were to be thereby repealed. Section 166.021(1) and (3)(c), F.S., respectively provide in pertinent part that "municipalities . . . may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law" (Emphasis supplied.) and that a municipality's legislative body has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act except "[a]ny subject expressly preempted to state or county government . . . by general law." (Emphasis supplied.)