AGO 86-88
[…] Accordingly, unless legislatively clarified, I am unable to conclude that the permit requirement of s. 501.022, F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida, operates to supersede or invalidate municipal and county ordinances requiring similar permits in the absence of express legislative provision therefor or conflict between s. 501.022 and such ordinances.
AS TO QUESTION 2:
No provision of Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida, or of Ch. 501, F.S., as amended, defines the phrase "authorized law enforcement agency" as used in s. 501.022(2)(i), F.S., as created by Ch. 86-144, supra. Compare s. 934.02(10), F.S., defining "law enforcement agency" as used in Ch. 934, F.S., as
"an agency of the state or a political subdivision thereof or of the United States if the primary responsibility of the agency is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state and if its agents and officers are empowered by law to conduct criminal investigations and to make arrests."
See generally Maietta v. New Jersey Racing Commission, 459 A.2d 295 (N.J. 1983) (agency whose officers are authorized to make arrests, exercise powers of peace officers, and inspect and conduct warrantless searches of premises is "law enforcement agency"); Prince George's County v.