AGO 86-88
[…] See 26A C.J.S. Directly pp. 956-957 (word means in a direct manner, without intervention; not by any secondary, but by direct, means). The authority of the clerk to revoke, suspend, or deny issuance of a home solicitation sale permit, however, is not limited to only those applicants or permitholders who have been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to such crimes and violations. Compare s. 501.022(4)(a) with s. 501.022(4)(d), F.S., as created by Ch. 86-144, providing for the clerk's authority to revoke, suspend, or deny issuance of a home solicitation sale permit if it is determined that an applicant or permitholder has "failed in any material respect to comply with the provisions of ss. 501.021-501.055." While subsection (4)(a) appears to reach convictions of or pleas of guilty or nolo contendere to those crimes and violations encompassed within the prohibitions of ss. 501.025-501.047 and 501.055, F.S., as amended, subsection (4)(d) additionally operates upon noncompliance with any material