AGO 86-88
[…] 2. The Office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court is not an "authorized law enforcement agency" for purposes of s. 501.022(2)(i), F.S., as created by Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida.
3. Only those crimes and violations set forth in s. 501.055, F.S., as amended by Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida, directly relate to the types of activities involved in home solicitation sales.
4. The word "may" as used in s. 501.022(4), F.S., as created by Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida, should be considered permissive.
Section 501.022(1)(a), F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144, Laws of Florida, declares that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to conduct any home solicitation sale . . . without first obtaining a valid home solicitation sale permit as provided in this section." Section 501.022(1)(b), F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144, supra, excludes the persons enumerated therein from the operation of that section. See also s. 501.021(2), F.S., as amended by s. 1, Ch. 86-144, defining "home solicitation sale" as used in ss. 501.021-501.055, F.S., as amended. Applicants for permits shall file sworn applications in writing with the appropriate clerk of the circuit court. Section 501.022(2), F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144. Such application shall contain "[a] complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement agency." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 501.022(2)(i), F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144. Such fingerprints shall be submitted by the clerk to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing, and a copy of the application shall be submitted to the sheriff for a local criminal background investigation. Section 501.022(3), F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144. Finally, as pertinent to your inquiry, s. 501.022(4)(a), F.S., as created by s. 2, Ch. 86-144, provides that a clerk of the circuit court "may revoke, suspend, or deny the issuance of any home solicitation sale permit" (Emphasis supplied.) upon a determination that an applicant or permitholder has "[b]een convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime or violation in any jurisdiction, regardless of adjudication, which directly relates to the type of activities involved in home solicitation